Saturday, January 31, 2009

Forget giving me a hand...I'll take a foot



HEADLINE:

Woman faces charges for stealing a foot.

(I'm not making this up people)




Cynthia Economou faces theft charges for taking part of Karl Lambert's foot, after he crashed on I-95 in Port Lucie last year. Investigation reveals she had taken the severed foot home & stored it in her freezer.


She claims that the Deputy Police Chief gave her permission to take the foot.


Cool they're handing out souvenirs at crash sites now?....if so I get dibs on his left eye ball!!!


One of the reasons that the case has been moving along so slowly is that the police weren't sure how to charge her. Since in theft cases they are required to assign a value to the stolen property.


Hmmm....the value of my foot? It obviously depreciates once it's ripped off my body...but it still has some intrinsic value I'm sure.


In the end Cynthia Economou was charged with misdemeanor theft when the foot was valued at $100.00.



C'mon a measly hundred bucks? He could have gotten WAY more than that for it on Ebay!



Mr. Lambert has been confined to a wheelchair since the accident.



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



And always remember the famous words of Stanislaw Lec......


"When you Jump for joy, beware that no one moves the ground beneath your feet."


Or steals one of em when you ain't lookin!!!!

Thursday, January 29, 2009

~WHEN A PHOTO IS NOT JUST A PHOTO~

I got this great email from a really cool lady named Carol...who I wish had a blog because you would all love her. She said I could share these with all of you. I really was amazed at the creativity and vision of these photographers. I hope you enjoy them too.

~~~WHEN A PHOTO IS NOT JUST A PHOTO~~~































Wednesday, January 28, 2009

~♥~ I WISH WEDNESDAY ~♥~


Before the post begins....Ya gotta check out this AWESOME award bestowed upon my by a seriously funny, sweet, and brave lady. It is the coolest award in blogland...and I am so honored that she'd bestow it on me! Go say HI to Quirky here. If she's not on your blog list...you ain't cool.

Thanks woman.....who knew getting mooned would make me feel so good!



Now on to I wish Wednesday..........

I wish...................... That global warming wasn't just a scam perpetrated upon us by greedy morons.......


Because we're having another...yes ANOTHER BLASTED BLIZZARD and quite frankly I'm getting sick of all this snow. The last 3 storms haven't even melted yet...and we're supposed to get another 8 to 10 inches today.....Yeah... Global warming would be a VERY GOOD THING.



I wish................everyone would go over and visit Elisabeth at Roys Progress she is the nicest lady and boy howdy you should see the wonderful giveaway she is having...don't miss out on this one!

I wish.........................all the stores I shopped in had cool bags like this one......


And especially this one!!!


I wish......................creativity was one of my talents. Check out this adorable Easter banner that Penny made. It is the cutest dang thing!! Go have a look here. Her blog is a new one for me and I'm really enjoying my visits there......now if I could just have the ability to actually make one............


I wish...REALLY WISH..........spandex had never been invented. (this is so very wrong on so many levels) .....(and I apologize for any damage this picture may cause)

***warning....do NOT enlarge this....it only makes it worse****


I wish.................That I had the adventurous spirit to live In Braja's shoes for a month or two. What an amazing life she is living! Check her out at Lost and found in India...And Braja.....since this post is all about wishing....you WISHED FOR THIS....so here it is. You are now an official Crumpet Strumpet lol


I wish................that I wasn't addicted to this show....or that at least I had the decency to be embarrassed and ashamed. But I'm NOT!!! I can't help myself...they own me!


I wish...............that every one's parents were having as much fun as my incredible Mom and Dad. Check out my mom's new toy! ( I'm sure she'll let you on it too dad..) I also wish (and pray) that you two are CAREFUL out there. I you both soooo much!


I wish...................all you cat lovers weren't gonna kill me for this one...but dang this toy just made me LAUGH! I'm getting Ozzie one for sure!


I wish...............to leave you all with at least one little giggle.......if this doesn't do it....then you're beyond fixing !

Monday, January 26, 2009

Who is the next CRUMPET STRUMPET?

It's time to announce the winners of the 100th post giveaway. I was really trying to find a fun and exciting way to choose who got the prizes. It was beginning to wig me out just a bit. I didn't have a clue what to do besides just drawing the names out of a hat. But then my trusty Side kick came to my rescue.........





I actually liked Crumpet's idea! I decided to replace the names of all the hot neighbor dogs with the names of everyone who entered. Good thing Crumpet's wheel is BIG because there were a ton of names!



Once the process was finished it was time to get this show on the road..........









I sure hope this works...we've never used the video portion of our camera before. #1 prize package goes to..........

video



And the #2 Prize package..................



video


So congrats ladies......just email me your addresses and I'll get those prizes in the mail. Thanks to everyone who stopped by and left a comment. We'll be doing this again sometime soon!

 

Original design by Linda of RS Designs